Sherlock Holmes

I know I’ll never be a prolific blogger, but I made myself a kinda ‘unofficial’ New Year’s Resolution that I’d try to blog just a teeny bit more in 2010.

Hmmm. That’s not going so well so far, is it? Ah well, early days yet…

Sherlock Holmes


Anyway, Sherlock Holmes was the first film of 2010 and I’ll have to say I rather enjoyed it.

Ok, so I can appreciate it’s never going to be everyone’s cup of tea. Hardcore Holmes fans will doubtless hate what Guy Ritchie has done to their hero – gone is the stuffiness, deer stalker and magnifying glass and in is the six-pack and loveable-rogue Holmes who seems to have a bromance thing going on with Watson. But yah-boo-sucks to the haters. At the end of the day, it’s a fun little outing with uber cool Robert Downey Jr making for a great choice as Holmes, Mark Strong who was the standout actor of RocknRolla and Jude Law as Watson. Meh, two out of three ain’t bad.

Anyway, old London town looks fantastic, there’s an intriguingly dark (if unlikely) plot that gets nicely wrapped up at the very end, a decent soundtrack, and a bit of gratuitous totty. Can’t argue with that. The action perhaps isn’t quite what it could’ve been and RDJ mumbles too much, but the rest more than made up for the areas in which the it lacked.

If ever a film screamed “sequel!!” at the end, Sherlock Holmes is it. And I’d watch it. 8/10.

Comments on: "Sherlock Holmes" (5)

  1. It’s alive!

    I was starting to think that your blog had got itself all tarted up with a new look and then died in a back alley somewhere.

    nice to see that isn’t the case

  2. Yeah, I’m finding motivation and inspiration a bit lacking of late. Don’t know how you do it sometimes!!

    • I read loads of other blogs through my google reader and then just get angry about things I read there. Anger is a great motivator. That and my Birthday Babes posts give me a reason to spend hours looking at hot women on the interweb.

      • Ahhh, so you’re looking at nekkid women 50% of the time to kinda keep your yin in balance with your yang then? Yer basically saying that ogling scantily clad women makes you a better, more rounded person? I like it.

  3. […] said at the end of my review of the previous Sherlock Holmes film that if there were to ever be a sequel, I’d watch it. Well it turns out there was. So I […]

Blogalism - Movie reviews and general geekiness.